Unifor Local 195 > Committees

A part of any strong and vibrant Local Union is the work of its active Committees. Unifor Local 195 is very proud of the work done by all Committees advocating on behalf of our Members.

Aboriginal & Workers of Colour

Chairperson: Marwan Abouzeeni
Members:
Trevor Hall, Nicole Simpson, Frank Pineda, Art Snider, Amer Abourashed,Vaughn Harris
Join Committee poster

Retirees’ Committee

Chairperson: Kevin Meloche
Members: Art Snider and Colleen Barrette.

Education Committee

Chairperson: Kevin McMaster
Members: Sarkis Gaspar, Nicole Simpson, Moe Abouzeeni, Lori McMaster, Tammy Smith, Tammy Pomerleau, Kirk St. Pierre, Damian Bryce, Dean Testani

Environmental Committee

Chairperson:
Members: John Levesque, Raj Yadav

Human Rights Committee

Chairperson: Bob Cruise
Members: John Levesque, Maria Patsouris, Pam Marcoux, Raj Yadav, Bernie Coates

Pride Committee

Members: Dean Testani

Workers with Disabilities Committee

Chairperson: Mike Jee
Members: John Levesque, Raj Yadav

Union in Politics Committee

Chairperson: Moe Abouzeeni
Members: Kevin McMaster, Damian Bryce

Substance Abuse Committee

Chairperson: Matt Kowalski
Members: Wendy Johnstone, John Levesque, Maria Patsouris, Raj Yadav

Windsor District Labour Council Committee

Members: Emile Nabbout, Moe Abouzeeni, Mike Jee, John Levesque, Maria Patsouris, Kirk St. Pierre, Raj Yadav, Dave Henderson, Bob Cruise, Scott Mniszek, Frank Pineda

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Chairperson: Sarkis Gaspar
Members: Tammy Pomerleau, Moe Abouzeeni, Emile Nabbout, Kirk St. Pierre

Women’s Committee

Chairperson: Nicole Simpson
Members: Pauline Ridley, Wendy Johnstone, Pam Marcoux

Health and Safety Committee

Chairperson: Mike Jee
Members: Nicole Simpson, Pam Marcoux

Allocations Committee

Chairperson: Tammy Pomerleau
Members: Emile Nabbout, Sarkis Gaspar

Election Committee

Chairperson: Moe Abouzeeni
Members: Kevin Meloche, Dean Testani, Scott Mniszek, Tammy Smith, Pauline Ridley, Bill Hallatt, Dany Tannous, Maria Patsouris, Lori McMaster, Kevin McMaster, Nisar Ahmad, Wendy Johnstone, David Chapman, Pam Marcoux

Labour Day Committee

Chairperson: Pauline Ridley
Members: Tammy Pomerleau, Kevin McMaster, Scott Mniszek, Kirk St. Pierre, Tammy Smith, Dean Testani, Frank Pineda, Art Snider

Union Label and Solidarity Committee

Chairperson: Kirk St. Pierre
Members: Kevin McMaster, Scott Mniszek, Wendy Johnstone, Bernie Coates

Newspaper Committee

Chairperson: Moe Abouzeeni
Members: Kirk St. Pierre, Frank Pineda

Paid Education Leave Committee

Chairperson: Kevin McMaster
Members: Tammy Pomerleau, Emile Nabbout, Sarkis Gaspar, Moe Abouzeeni

Rec. & Entertainment Committee

Chairperson: Tammy Pomerleau
Members: Kevin McMaster, Tammy Smith, Lori McMaster, Bill Hallatt, Wendy Johnstone, Pauline Ridley

Veterans’ Committee

Chairperson: Kirk St. Pierre
Members: Kevin McMaster

Community Services Committee

Chairperson:
Members: Maria Patsouris, John Levesque